Our Partners

The GSEDC would like to thank the following people and organizations for their support during the last year. Their assistance enabled the GSEDC to undertake its work with long term unemployed and disadvantaged youth, and the school attendance initiative for Aboriginal families in Albany.

GSEDC


James Bee -  Elders Agronomist
Elissa Forbes – Scientist -South Coast Natural Resource Management
Elliott Price – Local Apiarist
Sylvia Leighton – Local Botanist
Peter Stewart – Leading Hand Reserves – City of Albany
Roald Van Wyk – Food Officer – City of Albany
Tammy Flett – Activities officer – City of Albany
Vicki Brown -  Albany Small Business Centre
Lisa Gungor – Activities Officer – Bunnings
Mike Taylor – Mens Shed Albany
Doug Goodwin – Refuge coordinator – Albany Youth Support Association
Iris Thomas – Consultant – Dept of Consumer Protection
Kevin Butler – Senior Constable – WA Police Service
Neville -   Drug Counsellor – Palmerston Association (Local Community Drug Service Team)
Craig Golding – Ice Breakers
Margaret Gordon – Icebreakers
Paul Higginson – Albany Agricultural Society
Carolyn Cochane – Albany Agricultural Society
Mark Greene – Greene Room Personal Training
Jon MacMillan – Community Policing
Steve Bentley – Thinkwater Irrigation
Justin Francesconi – Rio Tinto
Jon Doust – Self-proclaimed Garlic King
Bunnings Warehouse Albany
City of Albany – Roald Van Wyk, Matthew Thomsom, Jacqui Pervis, Garry Turner, Tammy Flett and the City generally for its support
Thomas Dimer – Great Southern Academy (Clontarf)
Phil Gilbert – Great Southern Academy (Clontarf)
Alison Grice – HoLA HASS & Aboriginal Programs   
Brian Deutschmann – Department of Education  
Briony Arnold – Regional Consultant Aboriginal Education  
Jonnine Duff – Department of Education
Mark Cullen – North Albany Senior High School Deputy Principal
Sharon Doohan – North Albany Senior High School Principal
Rachel Brown – North Albany Senior High School Aboriginal Coordinator
Anita Phillips – Great Southern Aboriginal Health Service
Barbara Jeremic – Mt Lockyer Primary School Deputy Principal
Maxine Augustson – Mt Lockyer Primary School Principal
Dianne Williams – Mt Lockyer Primary School Aboriginal indigenous Education Officer
Steve Sharp – Alta-1
Margaret James – Albany Senior High School Aboriginal Coordinator
Stuart Myers – Follow The Dream Coordinator
Damien Yarran – Department of Child Protection
Stuart Roberts – Wanslea
Leeanne Miniter – South West Aboriginal Land & Sea Council
Mandi Khan – Great Southern Aboriginal Health Service
 Graeme Simpson – South Coast Natural Resource Management
Christopher Spurr – South Coast Natural Resource Management
Karen Herlihy – South Coast Natural Resource Management
Dianne Coyne – Albany Aboriginal Corporation  
Jan Wilkinson – Department of Child Protection
Cheryl Vanderberg – Sewing Instructor
Anne Sorenson – Southern Edge Arts